Introduction to Alternanthera Reineckii Mini

Alternanthera reineckii Mini is a very popular and demanding aquatic plant among the pet fish lovers. It is a new dwarf variety of the well-known Alternanthera reineckii. It is also known as Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia minor or AR Mini. The wild Alternanthera reineckii can grow entirely submersed condition. It originates from South America, where it is found along riversides in areas that are periodically flooded during the rainy season. But Alternanthera reineckii Mini was produced from a natural species Alternanthera reineckii and is maintained by cultivation.

Alternanthera Reineckii Mini’s Overview

Alternanthera reineckii ‘Mini’ is very hardy plant and it is particularly suitable for small aquariums or as a foreground plant in larger aquascapes. It has a compact significantly slower growth habit. It is dwarf in size which develops vivid coloration.  It grows to around 20 cm tall with 4-8 inches long red to pink vibrant leaves. These leaves present different shapes and shades which make it a central specimen. The upper part of the leaf can vary from sage green to brown, while the lower surface is purple-red. This little plant can certainly add energy in the aquarium. When it grows in emerged condition it produces flowers. It can easily propagate in aquarium condition with proper care. Propagation should be done by cutting the top and lateral shoots or by separating the bushes.

Scientific name: Alternanthera reineckii

Common name: Alternanthera reineckii Mini, AR Mini, Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia minor

Origin: Cultivar

Placement: Background or foreground

Care level: Medium

Propagation: Cutting

Height: 5-10 cm

Width: 10-15 cm

Water pH: 6.0-7.0

Water hardness: 3-8 dGH

Temperature: 63-820 F

Lighting: Medium-High

Growth: Slow

Background

Alternanthera reineckii belongs to the family Amaranthaceae under order Caryophyllales. The genus name ‘Alternanthera’ was erected by the Swedish Botanist Peter Forsskal. The genus name ‘Alternanthera’ derives from the Latin ‘alternus’ meaning alternating and Latin ‘anthera’ meaning anther, referring to the alternating fertile and infertile stamen of the flower. At present over five different varieties of Alternanthera reineckii are cultured. Among them Alternanthera reineckii ‘Mini’ is a relatively easy cultivar and is the most widespread variety found in trade.

Housing and care

Alternathera Reineckii ‘Mini’ is a perfect plant for small aquarium or larger aquarium as a foreground plant. It can easily grow in proper conditions with intense illumination and quality substrate. If it is used in small aquariums they can be planted in small groups around the centre of the aquarium to achieve optimal color under the best light. Overplanted should be avoided which limits the swimming space for the fish. It requires high light and CO2 injection which improves the growth rate and overall health of the plant. In this case lighting should be 0.50 watt per liter while CO2 should be 6-14 mg per liter of water. The tank should have good water quality with pH of 6.0-7.0, hardness of 3-8 dGH and temperature of 63-820 F. For optimum growth organic rich substrate and good fertilizer should be added in the aquarium. To get red coloration iron should be added in aquarium. The tank bottom should have a layer of aqua soil powder because it has the smaller granule size which allows the plant portions to be placed into it safely and securely. Regular trimming should be done to form a high dense carpet in the foreground.

Alternanthera Reineckii Mini for Sale & Availability

Alternanthera reineckii Mini is a very popular aquatic plant among the aquarium enthusiasts due to its gorgeous coloration and hardiness. At present over five different varieties of Alternanthera reineckii are cultured. Among them Alternanthera reineckii ‘Mini’ is a relatively easy cultivar and is the most widespread variety found in trade with reasonable price. If you want to purchase it from home online, look below online vendor and ask them details about your plant that I would recommend from.

Propagation

It can easily propagate in aquarium condition with proper care. Propagation should be done by cutting the top and lateral shoots or by separating the bushes. The tank substrate should have plenty of nutrients to ensure healthy growth. In this case root tabs are the easiest method to use to keep the substrate rich. The stems should be planted individually, approximately 1.5 inches apart to allow more light to reach the lower leaves. After cutting the stem, it should be pushed into the substrate, deep enough so that the stem does not float. For proper propagation, shoots should be cut off into section from mature, healthy plants using sharp scissors. After few days the new cutting produce roots from its base and anchors it to the substrate itself and begins growing. It gradually colonizes the gravel to form new carpet in the aquarium bottom.

We sell Alternanthera Reineckii Mini

In the market for some Alternanthera Reineckii Mini? well we are now selling it right here on Aquatic Mag. You can can also get a 10% off discount just by sharing this post.