Introduction to Alternanthera Reineckii Roseafolia

Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia is one of the most beautiful plants among the aquarium enthusiasts. It is also known as Magenta water hedge, Alternanthera Osiris, Alternanthère narrow-leaved or sessile leaves, herb alligators Reineck etc. It originates from South America where it is found in the Amazonian waterways. It is commonly used in an aquascape to provide contrast to the normally green plants in most aquariums. It can be easily achieved by planting them in groups. It is quite undemanding and thrives in both hard and soft water.

Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia’s Overview

Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia is a rewarding and fine-looking small bushy, stem plant. It has sturdy red or purple stems with long, pointy attractive leaves. It can grow up to 25-30 cm (9.84-19.68 inch) long and individual stem width varies from 10-15 cm (9.84-19.68 inch).  The top leaf surface varies from olive-green to brown while the underside is pink-red. In this case good source of iron help to intensify the red color. The pink red color underneath leaves provides an effective contrast to the many green plants in an aquarium particularly when it is planted in groups. Three to five strong specimens can be used for the background area to help accent the shades of green aquarium plants. The plant is easy to care for if it is kept in the right conditions, which include strong lighting and a good iron-rich substrate. It is the easiest to cultivate and is easily propagated by nipping off the terminal bud and replant it in the bottom. More side shoots forms this way and it makes the plant look bushier.

Scientific name: Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia

Common name: Alternanthera Osiris, alternanthère narrow-leaved or sessile leaves, herb alligators Reineck, Magenta water hedge

Origin: South America

Placement: Background

Care level: Medium

Propagation: Cutting

Maximum Height: 25-50 cm (9.84-19.68 inch)

Individual stem width: 10-15cm (3.94-5.90 inch)

Water pH: 5.8 – 7.2

Water hardness: 4-12 dGH

Water Temperature: 64.4 – 68°F (18-20 0C)

Lighting: High

Growth: Medium-fast

Background

There are about 170 known species in the Alternanthera genus. Kasselmann describes five forms of this plant, of which Alternanthera reineckii roseafolia is the easiest to cultivate and the most common in the trade. It belongs to the family Amaranthaceae under order Caryophyllales of Angiosperms.  It is found along riversides in areas that are periodically flooded during the rainy season. Synonyms of this species are Alternanthera reineckii ‘Rosa’ and Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ while the trade names are Alternanthera rosaefolia and Telanthera rosaefolia.

Housing and care

It is a small well formed busy stem plant with elongated leaves.  It should be planted in mid-ground to background areas of the aquarium. For proper growth, medium to high lighting is required. In this case light intensities should be 2-4 watts per gallon. If it is kept under low lighting the growth rate becomes very slow.  Lower lighting levels can also cause loss of leaves over time. The tank bottom should have a layer of aqua soil powder because it has the smaller granule size which allows the plant portions to be placed into it safely and securely. CO2 supplementation and fertilization dosing should be done regularly which helps to grow very well and reach the surface happily. For optimum growth, nitrate and phosphate levels should be maintained between 10-12 mg/l and 0.5-1.0 mg/l respectively. It prefers good water chemistry with pH of 5.8 – 7.2, hardness of 4-12 dGH and temperature of 64.4 – 68°F(18-20 0C). This plant should be pruned regularly to encourage a bushy look.

Other awesome plants with Alternanthera reineckii Roseafolia

Alternanthera Reineckii Roseafolia for Sale & Availability

It is very popular ornamental plants among the aquarium fish keepers due to its hardiness and gorgeous coloration. It is the easiest to cultivate and is the most common Alternanthera species in the trade. Alternanthera reineckii ‘rosaefolia’ is also sold under the trade name of Alternanthera reineckii ‘rosa’ with reasonable price. If you want to purchase this decorative plant online from home look below online vendor and ask them details about this plant that I would recommend from.

Propagation

Propagation is done by cutting shoot tip with proper care. For proper propagation trim off the shoot tip and plant it into the substrate. Side shoots can also be used as a source for cuttings. Planting should be done at intervals and it should be pushed into the substrate, deep enough so that the stem does not float. During trimming, cut at any desired position and replant the cutting. After few days of planting, the new plants develop roots. After a few weeks it makes the plants bushier.

We sell Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia

In the market for some Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia? well we are now selling it right here on Aquatic Mag. You can can also get a 10% off discount just by sharing this post.