Introduction to Dwarf Baby Tears

A dwarf baby tear is a very popular aquarium plant which is also known as cuba, Hemianthus Cuba, pear grass or HC. It is commonly used as a foreground or carpeting plant in planted aquariums. It is slow to moderate growing plant and it originates from East Havana in Cuba. It is currently the smallest carpeting plant and is available for aquascaping. In wild it occurs in rocky rivers during the dry season.  This species form a dense, bright green carpet over the entire aquarium substrate under optimal conditions.  Its popularity is increasing day by day among the aquarium enthusiasts due to their very small leaves and gorgeous bright green coloration.

Dwarf Baby Tear’s Overview

Dwarf baby tear is one of the world’s smallest and popular aquarium plants. It is bright green in color and grows up to 3 cm long and spreads up to 10 cm horizontally. The leaves are only around a millimeters in size which make it a perfect plant for nano aquarium. It is an excellent foreground plant that can easily spread to form a thick mat in the aquarium bottom. If it is planted in small clumps a few centimeters apart, it can spread rapidly and cover the bottom like a carpet. It requires relatively high light and CO2 requirements to grow well in an aquarium. It grows well in good water quality with pH of 5.0-7.50, hardness of 4-5 dGH and the temperature of 68-820 F. Under suitable condition this plant produces oxygen bubble known as perling. It makes a very attractive feature when the lights are on and reflecting off the bubbles. Dwarf baby tears provide an ideal environment for spawning fish to lay their eggs. It is also ideal for shrimp tanks. This plant bears very fine leaves and stem which gives this plant a delicate appeal. This plant is very good to reduce algae growth and improve the clarity of the water in your aquarium.  This plant is good for filling in tight spaces in your aquascape. This plant can also be used to fill in crevices between rocks or driftwoods.

Scientific name: Hemianthus callitrichoides

Common name: Cuba, Hemianthus Cuba, pearl grass or HC

Origin: Cuba

Care Level: Moderate

Propagation: Cuttings, Runners

Maximum stem length: 3 cm

Individual stem width: 0.5cm

Water PH: 5.0-7.5

Water Hardness: 4-5 dGH

Water Temperature: 68-820 F

Lighting: High

Growth: Medium

Background

The dwarf baby tear (Hemianthus callitrichoides) was described by Griseb and first collected by founder of Tropica, Holger Windeløv in 2003 in Las Pozas, Cuba, about 90 kilometres east of Havana. It belongs to the family Scrophulariaceae under order Lamiales. The name ‘Cuba’ comes from its origin country. Nowadays it has become a pretty common and easy to grow, because of the hardware and fertilizers are available on the market. It has some synonyms such as Micranthemum umbrosum (J.F. Gmel.) S.F. Blake, Globifera umbrosa J.F. Gmel etc. It is not listed as threatened species on IUCN Red Data Book.

Housing and care

Dwarf Baby Tears are generally slow to moderate growing plant in the aquarium. It is usually easier to care for and tends to grow a bit faster. It requires abundant lighting, a fine grained substrate and good CO2 levels with sufficient nutrients. The tank should have at least 2 watts fluorescent bulbs per gallon for optimum growth of plant. The light should be consistently on 10-14 hours a day. The tank bottom should also have a layer of aqua soil powder to help hold the delicate shallow roots down better. This plant grows well in water with pH of 6.0-8.0, hardness of 4-5 dGH and temperature of 68-820 F. Under suitable condition this plant produces oxygen bubble known as perling. It makes a very attractive feature when the lights are on and reflecting off the bubbles. Dwarf Baby Tears provide an ideal environment for spawning fish to lay their eggs. 10-25% aquarium water should be changed every other week to prevent the undesirable accumulation of excess nutrients and waste products of the fish and plants. Optimal water circulation is essential for healthy growth of the plants in aquarium.

Dwarf Baby Tears for Sale & Availability

Dwarf Baby Tears are one of the smallest aquarium plants in the world. It is very popular as a foreground plant of choice due to its ease of growth and undemanding nature among the aquarium enthusiasts. It spreads rapidly and covers the aquarium bottom like carpet. It is very rare due to very new to the aquarists. This plant is usually sold in small pots or with lava rocks in local pet shops and online vendor with reasonable price. If you want to purchase Dwarf Baby Tears from home online, look below to buy today!

Propagation

Dwarf Baby Tears can easily propagate in aquarium with proper conditions. For perfect propagation, aqua soil powder is the ideal substrate which allows the roots to grow more quickly and easily within the substrate. It propagates via new shoots or runners that branch off from the root area. You can also cut pieces from a mature plant and put them in other areas of your aquarium for faster propagation. If it is planted in small clumps a few centimeters apart, it spreads rapidly and covers the bottom like a carpet. Simply, to plant separate each stem and plant individually into substrate. Sometimes it can do sexual reproduction through seed production and can form new plants under favorable conditions.

We sell Dwarf Baby Tears

In the market for some Dwarf Baby Tears? well we are now selling it right here on Aquatic Mag. You can can also get a 10% off discount just by sharing this post.