Introduction

The leopard catfish is a tropical freshwater aquarium fish which is also known as three stripe corydoras, False Julii Corydoras, or three line catfish. It originates from the central Amazon River basin, in Brazil, Colombia and Peru, as well as in coastal rivers of Suriname. They inhabit small creeks, rivers and ponds in flooded forest areas. It prefers water with a pH of 6.0–8.0, water hardness of 5–190 dGH, and a temperature range of 72–79 °F.

Leopard Corydora’s Overview

It has stocky and deep body with an arched back. The body is pale silvery grey in color with a narrow dark stripe that runs along the lateral line from the gill cover to the base of the caudal fin. The caudal fin is transparent with rows of dark spots that form stripes vertically through the caudal fin. The upper part of the dorsal fin is black. The adipose and anal fins are also transparent with a row of spots. The head has also spots with a mottled pattern and the mouth is surrounded by sensitive barbels. Body is covered with scale like structures which is also known as plates or scutes. It feeds on worms, benthic crustaceans, insects and plant matter. The fish can grow up to 6.1 cm in length and it can live up to 10 years.

Scientific Name: Corydoras trilineatus

Common Name: False Julii Cory, Leopard Catfish, Three Line Catfish, Three Lined Cory, Three Stripe Cory, Trilineatus Cory etc

Origin: Amazon river basin; Peru, Rio Ampiyacu, Rio Acayaii and the Yarina Cocha

Adult Size: 6.1 cm

Behavior: Peaceful

Tank Level: Bottom of the tank

Minimum Tank Size:  10 gallons

Diet: Omnivorous

Breeding: Egg layer

Care level: Easy

Water pH: 5.8-7.2

Water Hardness: up to 18° dGH

Water Temperature: 72 – 78°F

Lighting:  Moderate – normal lighting

Lifespan: up to 10 years

Background of Leopard Corydoras

Corydoras trilineatus was discovered by Cope in 1872. It has pale silvery grey color with a narrow leopard-like spots throughout the body including the caudal fin. It belongs to the family Callichthyidae under Order Siluriformes of Class Actinopterygii. Leopard corys is pretty typical corydoras catfish. They prefer to live in schools and readily adapt to aquarium life. They like to scavenge in the aquarium, eating excess food and help to keep the aquarium clean and do improve water quality. These traits make them suitable aquarium fish for aquarium hobbyists and seasoned fish keepers.

Housing Leopard Corydoras

Leopard catfish is a very peaceful fish which is suitable for community tanks. It requires 10 gallons aquarium but larger is recommended. The leopard catfish should be kept in schools with a half dozen or more but should not be kept with large or aggressive species. They do well with small to medium sizes fish such as Danios, Dwarf Cichlids, Gouramis, Rasboras, Tetras, and other small peaceful catfish species. A tank should have soft substrate such as sand, Driftwood, plants with plenty of hiding places and some open areas for swimming. Avoid substrate with sharp or jagged edges that can irritate and damage their underside and barbels.  A fine or sandy substrates are best. They prefer soft to moderately hard water with an acidic to neutral pH (5.8-7.2). Dim lighting also needs which completes the habitat nicely. 10-20% water should be changed a weekly or bi-weekly.

Feeding Leopard Corydoras

The Three Lined Cory is an omnivorous fish and in wild its food consists of insects, inverts, worms and plant matter. In captive condition it accepts live aquatic insects, white worms, Tubifex, Brine Shrimp, insect larvae, tablets, flake foods, algae wafers, cory pellets, shrimp pellets, benthic crustaceans, most types of worms including earthworms, most plant and vegetable matter. Sinking pellets and frozen bloodworm are also ideal for this species that reach the bottom of the tank. Feed should be offered 2-3 times a day.

Breeding Three Stripe Corydoras

Three Striped Corys are relatively easy to breed. Breeding tank should have spawning mop or fine leaved plant such as Java Moss.  The breeding tank should also have very fine smooth gravel or sand for substrate. A bare bottom is also suitable.  Tank water should be soft with a slightly acidic to neutral pH (6.5 to 7.0) while temperature should be approximately 75°F. Use air-powered sponge or box-type filtration or the water should be filtered through peat. Before spawning, condition the breeder groups with live foods such as bloodworms or Daphnia.  Female lays up to 700 eggs in dense vegetation and adults do not guard the eggs. After spawning, parents should be removed from the breeding tank to prevent eating the eggs or fry. Eggs hatch in three to five days. Fry should be fed with freshly hatched brine shrimp, micro-worms or rotifers. Very fine fry food is also an option.

Sexing Leopard Catfish

It is easily make sexual difference when it is viewed from above. Females have noticeably rounder and broader-body than males. They are often also slightly larger than male. Males typically have more pointed or more rounded fin tips as they mature.

Leopard Corydoras for sale and Where to Buy

Leopard catfish is a beautiful fish with an interestingly patterned body. Their appearance along with their peaceful disposition and lively character make them a favorite among aquarium hobbyist. It is one of the most peaceful and entertaining scavengers for a freshwater aquarium and can thrive in a wide range of water conditions. For these reason, they are perfect for keeping the substrate clean in a smaller freshwater community aquarium. It has lots of commercial importance in the aquarium trade industry. To buy your cory, look below online vendor that I would recommend from.