Menu
Fish / Freshwater

Clown Loach Information

Clown Loach Information And Wiki Clown Loach For Sale And Where To Buy Aquaticmag 1 Scaled 1140x758

Introduction to Clown Loach

The clown loach is a tropical freshwater fish and it is also known as tiger botia and tiger loach. It is native to the islands of Sumatra and Borneo in Indonesia. The clown loach is commonly found in the flood plains of hilly areas. Adults are found mostly at the bottom of main river channels, often hiding under rocks, woods or in mud cavities while juveniles are often found in the floodplains. It prefers water with a temperature range of 75 to 85 °F, a pH between 6.0 and 7.5 and water hardness between 5 and 15 dH. Breeding adult migrates upstream into smaller tributaries to spawn annually during the wet season when some areas become temporarily flooded.

Clown Loach’s Overview

The Clown Loach is one of the most beautifully colored and patterned fish. It has long and laterally compressed body with downward facing mouth. The underside is nearly straight and the back is convex. The body is whitish-orange to reddish-orange in color with three vertical bands. The first band runs from the top of the head and through the eye, the second band from the front of the dorsal fin to the belly and the third starts at front of the dorsal fin and goes back to the base of the caudal fin. It also has a bright to deep red coloring on the pectoral fin and caudal fin. It has relatively large head and thick fleshy lips with four pairs of barbels. The barbels on the lower jaw are small in size. The Caudal Peduncle is short and deep. Tiger botia is an omnivorous and in the wild its diet consists of aquatic molluscs, insects, worms and other invertebrates. It also feeds on plant food including water plants with soft leaves. It can reach a length of 30 cm and live up to 10 years or more with proper care.

See also  Bamboo Shrimp Information

Scientific Name: Chromobotia macracanthus

Common Name: Clown loach, tiger botia, tiger loach

Origin: Borneo, Sumatra (Indonesia)

Adult Size: 30 cm

Behavior: Semi aggressive

Tank Level: Bottom dweller

Minimum Tank Size:  75 gallons

Diet: Omnivore

Breeding: Egg layer

Care level: Moderate

Water pH: 6.0-7.5

Water Hardness: 5° to 15° dH

Water Temperature: 75°F – 85°F

Water Movement: Moderate

Lighting:  Moderate – normal lighting

Lifespan:  10 years or more

No Comments

    Leave a Reply