Menu
Fish / Freshwater

Betta Fish Information

Betta Splendens Betta Information And Wiki Betta Splendens For Sale And Where To Buy Aquaticmag 5

Introduction

The betta fish is a very popular aquarium fish due to their brightly colored body and elaborate fin which is also known as Siamese fighting fish. It is native to the Mekong basin of Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam. It inhabits in standing waters of canals, floodplains, thickly overgrown ponds and in very slowly flowing waters such as shallow paddy fields, stagnant pools, polluted streams and a low-oxygen content areas. It prefers a warmer water temperature than other tropical fish which ranges from 75-86° F.

Betta Fish’s Overview

The brilliant coloration and long flowing fins of the betta fish makes it one of the most well known of aquarium fish. The betta fish has torpedo shaped body with an upturned mouth and short rounded fins. Body is dull green and brown in color. Male is typically more brilliantly colored and has long flowing fins. It also has a more distinct beard and is larger overall than the female. The female has short fins and displays vertical stripes and an egg spot when ready to mate. It is carnivorous fish and in the wild condition, it mainly feeds on zooplankton, crustaceans, the larvae of mosquitoes and other water-bound insects. Due to its small size, bright colors and long, attractive fins, it is preyed upon by many predators like larger fish, cats, newts, salamanders, birds etc.  Betta splendens can reach sexual maturity at the age between 4 and 5 months. It grows up to 7 cm in length and it can live up to 10 years.

See also  Bandit Corydoras Information

Scientific Name:  Betta splendens

Common Name: Betta, Siamese fighting fish

Origin: Cambodia, Thailand

Adult Size: 3 inches (7 cm)

Behavior: Peaceful

Tank Level: Top dweller

Minimum Tank Size: 3 gallons

Diet: Carnivore

Breeding: Egg layer

Care level: Easy to Intermediate

Water pH: 6.8 – 7.4

Water Hardness: up to 20 dGH

Water Temperature: 75-86 ° F

Water Movement: Moderate – normal

Lighting: Moderate – normal lighting

Lifespan:  up to 10 years

No Comments

    Leave a Reply